KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

certain underwriting members

Italian translation: Certi membri sottoscrittori


14:42 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / policy
English term or phrase: certain underwriting members
Primary insurers: certain underwriting members at INSURERS' NAME
Giovanna Pistillo
Italian translation:Certi membri sottoscrittori
Explanation:
a member of Lloyd's who has underwriting powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2007-03-22 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sottoscrittori o contraenti, è lo stesso.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Certi membri sottoscrittori
Giovanni Pizzati
4sindacato assicurativo
Actavano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certi membri sottoscrittori


Explanation:
a member of Lloyd's who has underwriting powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2007-03-22 15:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sottoscrittori o contraenti, è lo stesso.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
18 mins
  -> grazie

agree  tandream
3 hrs
  -> grazie

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sindacato assicurativo


Explanation:
Sindacato assicurativo presso..(LLoyd`s)

“Coverholder”: una società autorizzata da un Managing Agent all’accettazione di rischi per
mezzo di un Binder che saranno stipulati dai membri di un sindacato.

Sindacato”: uno o più membri dei Lloyd’s che sottoscrivono assicurazioni tramite l’agenzia
di un Managing Agent a cui il Council of Lloyd’s ha assegnato un numero esclusivo di Sindacato.
http://www.lloyds.com/NR/rdonlyres/97FA59C6-FBE4-4A24-A2A9-D...

Robert Read, esperto d’arte del
sindacato assicurativo Hiscox
presso i Lloyd’s
http://www2.assinews.it/rassegna/articoli/arc/sole290804ar.p...

Actavano
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12