KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

on risk

Italian translation: per la durata del rischio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on risk
Italian translation:per la durata del rischio
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

11:35 Jan 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: on risk
E' una polizza assicurativa:

The premium shall be adjustable at the end of the period, calculated at the rate of eur 1000 pro rata for time *on risk*

In the event of cancellation, premium is due to underwriters on a pro rata basis for the period that underwriters are *on risk*

Grazie in anticipo!
E. F.
Italy
per la durata del rischio
Explanation:
Insomma, hai messo solo il codazzo della frase nella source. In sostanza il premio si paga in prorata, in proporzione alla durata del rischio in questione.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Per la durata del rischio era la soluzione più adeguata al contesto. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3per la durata del rischio
Giovanni Pizzati
3a rischio
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a rischio


Explanation:
Non sapendo di che tipo di polizza assicurativa si tratti, mi viene solo e proprio "a rischio".



Francesca Pesce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per la durata del rischio


Explanation:
Insomma, hai messo solo il codazzo della frase nella source. In sostanza il premio si paga in prorata, in proporzione alla durata del rischio in questione.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Per la durata del rischio era la soluzione più adeguata al contesto. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
56 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Laura Crocè
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  mariant
5 hrs
  -> grazie