KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

quarter

Italian translation: trimestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quarter
Italian translation:trimestre
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:07 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: quarter
In its conclusions for 2004, the Committee requested the Government to provide detailed information on how Act No. 2003-775 of 20 August 2003 reforming pensions is affecting the application of each Article of Part V of the Code. It reiterates that request. Since the Act raises the length of full insurance to 160 quarters and reduces the pension for missing years, the Committee also drew the Government’s attention to the fact that an old-age benefit of the minimum level required by the Code (40 per cent of the reference wage) must be secured in all cases for a standard beneficiary (with a wife of pensionable age) who has completed the qualifying period set out in Article 29, paragraph 1(a), of the Code (30 years or 120 quarters of contribution or employment), and that a reduced benefit must be secured at least after a qualifying period of 15 years, under paragraph 2(a) of the same Article. The Committee nonetheless observes that the replacement rate in the Government’s 19th report is calculated in reference to “a man of 60 years with 160 quarters of insurance in 2004, having a spouse of pensionable age with her own entitlements, and two children”. In this case, the full rate pension in 2004 reaches 52.7 per cent of the reference wage (gross monthly wage of a male skilled worker in metallurgy and metal processing). Recalculated for a standard beneficiary of 60 years without children and with 120 quarters of insurance, the pension reaches only 37.5 per cent, which is below the level prescribed by the Code. The report nonetheless indicates that although the old-age pension may be provided as from age 60, this is an option and not an obligation. For a full-rate (50 per cent) pension to be granted at 60 years, the insured person must have accumulated 160 quarters under basic schemes as a whole. At age 65, on the other hand, the pension is paid at the full rate regardless of the length of insurance. If the insured person has been in the scheme for less than 160 quarters, the pension payable is pro rata. In view of these explanations, the Committee requests the Government to include in its next report an updated calculation of the replacement rate of the old-age pension for a standard beneficiary of 65 years with 120 quarters of insurance, without children and with a spouse of pensionable age having no own entitlements.

ma che sono questi "quarters"? quarti?
grazie a tutti per l'aiuto
laura rutigliano
trimestre
Explanation:
sono i trimestri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-21 10:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad es. 30 years or 120 quarters = 30 anni o 120 trimestri
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
oh diamine, vado troppo di fretta quando sono vicina alla consegna. GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trimestre
Francesca Siotto
4 +1trimestre
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimestre


Explanation:
sono i trimestri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-21 10:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad es. 30 years or 120 quarters = 30 anni o 120 trimestri

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
oh diamine, vado troppo di fretta quando sono vicina alla consegna. GRAZIE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 mins

agree  tizzi
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trimestre


Explanation:
trimestre

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Marilina Vanuzzi, Shera Lyn Parpia