KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

esse erre - 22

Italian translation: modello SR-22


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:esse erre - 22
Italian translation:modello SR-22
Entered by: Laura Crocè

19:09 Jul 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: esse erre - 22
I had to spell it like that, 'cause the website wouldn't accept it.
context: "The lowest cost SR-22."

http://onlineinsurancequotes.wordpress.com/2007/11/09/what-i...

I still can't figure out what it is, nor how to translate it into itn.
b612
Italy
modello SR-22
Explanation:
An SR-22 is an official documentation required in all 50 states, including the District of Columbia to redeem a suspended drivers license and get a car registered at the local Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). An SR-22 Filing *is a form *issued by an insurance company which removes a suspension order placed by the DMV's office on your driving privilege. The filing provides a guarantee to the state that an insurance company has issued at least minimum liability coverage for the person making that filing and that the insurance company will notify the DMV should the insurance ever lapse for any reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2008-07-03 08:09:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, Potlatch:) and thanks to everybody else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(assicurazione auto) SR22
Sarah Jane Webb
4certificato di copertura assicurativa SR22xxxmoranna
3modello SR-22
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(assicurazione auto) SR22


Explanation:
Leave it as it is. It's a kind of car insurance for people who have been arrested for driving under the influence. You might want to add a translator's note.

see

SR22 insurance as you probably know by now is a type of auto insurance policy that you have to maintain after you have been arrested for a DUI or drunk ...
www.duiprocess.com/sr22-insurance-quote.htm

Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt
14 mins
  -> thanks Lisa

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie rossella

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificato di copertura assicurativa SR22


Explanation:
Certificate of Financial Responsibility: Depending on the state and Motor Vehicle requirement, this is a form certifying that specific coverage has been purchased to meet the state's Financial Responsibility laws. This could be an SR-22, FR-44, SR-50, or any other State Requirement certification form.

SR-22: An SR-22 (CFR) is a certificate mandated by the state to verify that an individual is maintaining auto insurance liability coverage. If a person needs an SR-22 (CFR), they will usually be notified by their state's Motor Vehicle Department.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modello SR-22


Explanation:
An SR-22 is an official documentation required in all 50 states, including the District of Columbia to redeem a suspended drivers license and get a car registered at the local Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). An SR-22 Filing *is a form *issued by an insurance company which removes a suspension order placed by the DMV's office on your driving privilege. The filing provides a guarantee to the state that an insurance company has issued at least minimum liability coverage for the person making that filing and that the insurance company will notify the DMV should the insurance ever lapse for any reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2008-07-03 08:09:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Potlatch:) and thanks to everybody else too