KudoZ home » English to Italian » Insurance

wrongful termination

Italian translation: risoluzione arbitraria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrongful termination
Italian translation:risoluzione arbitraria
Entered by: chabert

10:26 Mar 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: wrongful termination
si tratta di una polizza di assicurazione responsabilità. Mi servirebbe la dicitura esatta del settore assicurativo.

It is agreed that this policy does not apply to any liability resulting from discrimination and/or wrongful termination based on race, color, creed, etc.....
sonia beraha
v.s.
Explanation:
wrongful termination = risoluzione arbitraria.
Comunque, la responsabilità potrebbe anche concernere un licenziamento e in questo caso si direbbe *responsabilità derivante da ... licenziamento illecito/non per giusta causa*
Selected response from:

chabert
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5v.s.chabert
5licenziamento senza giusta causa
Floriana
3licenziamneto discriminatorio
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s.


Explanation:
wrongful termination = risoluzione arbitraria.
Comunque, la responsabilità potrebbe anche concernere un licenziamento e in questo caso si direbbe *responsabilità derivante da ... licenziamento illecito/non per giusta causa*

chabert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRAZIE

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licenziamneto discriminatorio


Explanation:
Dal contesto mi sembra questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-12 12:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, Licenziamento discriminatorio


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/albecarbo/licenziamento.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licenziamento senza giusta causa


Explanation:
Trovo centinaia di siti con questa fraseologia, perché l'articolo 18 dello statuto dei lavoratori parla proprio di "giusta causa", ma ci sono anche "senza motivazione", "ad natum", ecc.


    Reference: http://www.learnitaly.com/articolo_18.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian