KudoZ home » English to Italian » International Org/Dev/Coop

two different words become one in target language.

Italian translation: bioprotezione e Biosicurezza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biosecurity and Biosafety
Italian translation:bioprotezione e Biosicurezza
Entered by: Silvia Nigretto

11:37 Jul 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: two different words become one in target language.
Hi i am not a translator but hoping somebody can help me, i am looking at how Biosecurity and Biosafety translate to romance languages and normally it seems they merge (bioseguridad in Spanish, biosécurité in French and biosecurezza in Italian i think) is there a technical term for this?
Jamie
Biosicurezza
Explanation:
If I have correctly understood your question, this is the answer: "Biosicurezza".
Please see http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=biosicurezza&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-08 11:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANTE
Volendo, puoi anche differenziare:

biosicurezza (bio-safety) e bioprotezione (bio-security). 3. Sicurezza alimentare (food safety). Il termine di "sicurezza alimentare" riguarda la fissazione ...
europa.eu/.../07/289&format=PDF&aged=1&language=IT&guiLanguage=en -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-07-08 11:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please translate as follows:

bio-safety: biosicurezza
bio-security: bioprotezione
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Biosicurezza
Silvia Nigretto
3biosicurezza e bioprotezioneKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Biosicurezza


Explanation:
If I have correctly understood your question, this is the answer: "Biosicurezza".
Please see http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=biosicurezza&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-08 11:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPORTANTE
Volendo, puoi anche differenziare:

biosicurezza (bio-safety) e bioprotezione (bio-security). 3. Sicurezza alimentare (food safety). Il termine di "sicurezza alimentare" riguarda la fissazione ...
europa.eu/.../07/289&format=PDF&aged=1&language=IT&guiLanguage=en -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-07-08 11:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please translate as follows:

bio-safety: biosicurezza
bio-security: bioprotezione

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Gennar: scusa, non avevo visto la tua aggiunta
7 mins
  -> Scusami tu Katia! Grazie dell'agree!

agree  Vladimir Micic
14 mins
  -> Grazie Vladimir!

agree  luskie
30 mins
  -> Grazie Luskie!

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
39 mins
  -> Grazie Roberta!

agree  BdiL: ...dicevo "non vale!" perché dovrei essere un furetto sapiente per giungere prima di te, che oltretutto batterai 600 battute al minuto!!!!!! ciao Maurizio
1 hr
  -> Maurizio.... l'idea del furetto mi piace molto. Relativamente al sapiente e alle battute, no... non è vero!

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Bio-ciao!
2 hrs
  -> Bio-Grazie!

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Martini!

agree  Marina56: ok
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Marina56! Buona giornata!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biosicurezza e bioprotezione


Explanation:
le fonti internazionali tendono a riprodurre in italiano la distinzione presente nell'area anglosassone
in Italia, come fa giustamente notare Silvia, sembra prevalere l'uso del termine biosicurezza per entrambi i concetti

Example sentence(s):
  • biosicurezza (bio-safety) e bioprotezione (bio-security)
  • è importante comprendere la differenza fra i termini Biosicurezza e Bioprotezione. ...

    europa.eu/.../07/289&format=PDF&aged=1&language=IT&guiLanguage=en
    Reference: http://www.who.int/csr/resources/publications/biosafety/Manu...
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, Katia De Gennar