KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

Your account is closed

Italian translation: il suo conto è (stato) chiuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your account is closed
Italian translation:il suo conto è (stato) chiuso
Entered by: Fernando Muela

19:38 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / internet
English term or phrase: Your account is closed
customer service call
joseph
il suo conto e chiuso
Explanation:
I think this is the translation.
"Account" is "conto" and "closed,
"chiuso".
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14il suo conto e chiuso
Fernando Muela
4La sua posizione è stata chiusaAntonella Andreella
4il suo conto è chiusoMgan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
il suo conto e chiuso


Explanation:
I think this is the translation.
"Account" is "conto" and "closed,
"chiuso".
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I would say: "e' stato chiuso" to indicate that something outside of the client's control took place
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry: è stato chiuso.
8 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
31 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone: è stato chiuso
35 mins

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
50 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
2 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
3 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
11 hrs

agree  valeobe
13 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
17 hrs

agree  macciaio
18 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
21 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 day20 hrs

agree  Francesco Barbuto: è stato chiuso
2 days19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il suo conto è chiuso


Explanation:
the account is "conto" closed is "chiuso but the verb is "è"!!

Mgan

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La sua posizione è stata chiusa


Explanation:
Un'alternativa a 'conto'.
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16