KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

a function of the traditional press officer mentality

Italian translation: a causa dell'approccio tradizionale di molti addetti all'ufficio stampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a function of the traditional press officer mentality
Italian translation:a causa dell'approccio tradizionale di molti addetti all'ufficio stampa
Entered by: Giuli

09:13 Apr 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / indice per la valutazione siti web aziendali
English term or phrase: a function of the traditional press officer mentality
Many of the biggest companies do not use their websites seriously to serve journalists - perhaps a function of the traditional press officer mentality. The few that do show how sites can be used to help the media and the press team.

Come potrei rendere l'espressione? Come va inteso "function"? Un compito/mansione della mentalità non mi suona ovviamente bene sembra quasi una conseguenza un effetto..o sbaglio?
Giuli
a causa dell'approccio tradizionale di molti addetti all'ufficio stampa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forse per via della mentalità tradizionale
Fiamma Lolli
4 +1a causa dell'approccio tradizionale di molti addetti all'ufficio stampa
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a causa dell'approccio tradizionale di molti addetti all'ufficio stampa


Explanation:
.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
6 hrs
  -> cheers paul! happy easter :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forse per via della mentalità tradizionale


Explanation:
Un'altra idea; se ti piace, anche "forma mentis" invece di mentalità.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-04-06 09:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

degli addetti all'ufficio stampa, ovviamente. E buona pasqua!

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
6 hrs
  -> thanks