KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

inventory

Italian translation: ad inventory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory
Italian translation:ad inventory
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

09:54 Nov 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / articolo diweb-marketing sui social network
English term or phrase: inventory
Buongiorno a tutti e buon ponte a tutti.
Sono alle prese con la traduzione di un articolo di web-marketing sui social network. Ho bisogno di aiuto per la traduzione di "inventory". Una delle frasi in cui si trova è questa: "So in your financial forecasting, don't expect to be able to multiply a big CPM against your ad inventory. Instead, you need to be nuanced about the different sections of your site, and how they sit relative to the ad inventory pyramid".
Qualcuno di voi, può aiutarmi?

Grazie mille!
Francesca Perrone
ad inventory
Explanation:
AD INVENTORY

Indica lo spazio complessivo messo a disposizione da un sito Web per eventuali inserzioni pubblicitarie comprende quindi sia lo spazio preposto per i banner che quello per i button, o altre forme di inserzioni.
Definizioni in inglese:
# Ad inventory is the number of page views that a website receives. The more page views a website has every month, the more ad inventory they have.
www.corporatewebsitemarketing.com/search-engine-marketing-g...

# The total number of ad impressions that a web site can sell over time (usually specified per month). Before purchasing inventory an assessment of current usage should be performed. Adverts from the organisation itself or partners may indicate poor sales and therefore an ability to negotiate.
sensacom.com/web_glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-03 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La prima definizione viene da qui:

http://www.i-dome.com/glossario/pagina.phtml?_id_articolo=41...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-03 10:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chissà se può andar bene "spazi pubblicitari"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-03 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benché in alcune pagine in italiano si trovi "inventario annuncio", se le guardi meglio noterai che sono state tradotte automaticamente - personalmente non mi fiderei.
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie tante davvero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inventario annuncio
Apulia75
3 +1ad inventory
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad inventory


Explanation:
AD INVENTORY

Indica lo spazio complessivo messo a disposizione da un sito Web per eventuali inserzioni pubblicitarie comprende quindi sia lo spazio preposto per i banner che quello per i button, o altre forme di inserzioni.
Definizioni in inglese:
# Ad inventory is the number of page views that a website receives. The more page views a website has every month, the more ad inventory they have.
www.corporatewebsitemarketing.com/search-engine-marketing-g...

# The total number of ad impressions that a web site can sell over time (usually specified per month). Before purchasing inventory an assessment of current usage should be performed. Adverts from the organisation itself or partners may indicate poor sales and therefore an ability to negotiate.
sensacom.com/web_glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-03 10:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La prima definizione viene da qui:

http://www.i-dome.com/glossario/pagina.phtml?_id_articolo=41...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-03 10:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chissà se può andar bene "spazi pubblicitari"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-03 10:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benché in alcune pagine in italiano si trovi "inventario annuncio", se le guardi meglio noterai che sono state tradotte automaticamente - personalmente non mi fiderei.

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie tante davvero!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: in inglese oppure spazio pubblicitario
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad inventory
inventario annuncio


Explanation:

Ad inventory:
The number of page views a site has available for advertising..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2007-11-03 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad inventory is often used to describe the amount of advertising space that various publishers* make available to advertisers, for instance, within operators’ portals. Inventory is what the industry is talking about when it says that the average mobile ad inventory has a fill rate (or fill) of between 20% and 40%; that is, only 20% to 40% of the collective space available is sold and in use at any given time.
However, the Wikipedia definition never uses the term ad inventory to describe the collection of advertising campaigns within an advertising network. This is because an advertising network is a collection of (often unrelated and separate) advertising inventories.




    Reference: http://www.webmasterworld.com/glossary/ad_inventory.htm
    Reference: http://www.expedite-email-marketing.com/internet_marketing_g...
Apulia75
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian