KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

tag-along widget

Italian translation: widget allegati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag-along widget
Italian translation:widget allegati
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

14:20 Nov 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / articolo di web-marketing sui social network
English term or phrase: tag-along widget
Salve, volevo sapere se qualcuno di voi ha mai sentito parlare di questi "tag-along widgets" e se esiste un modo specifico per renderli in italiano. La frase in cui si trova questo segmento è: "Months ago, I had written about "tag along widgets" which has quickly materialized as the Cost Per Install ecosystem on XXXX."

Grazie a tutti per il vostro aiuto.
Francesca Perrone
widget allegati
Explanation:
potrebbe essere l'accezione informatica...
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Ringrazio tantissimo entrambi. Si tratta, in effetti, di quello che spiega idea nella sua risposta, ma avevo bisogno del termine informatico! Grazie infinite a entrambi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2solo una spiegazione
Daniela Tosi
2widget allegati
Laura Crocè


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
widget allegati


Explanation:
potrebbe essere l'accezione informatica...


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widget
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ringrazio tantissimo entrambi. Si tratta, in effetti, di quello che spiega idea nella sua risposta, ma avevo bisogno del termine informatico! Grazie infinite a entrambi.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solo una spiegazione


Explanation:
Da questa spiegazione sembra che si tratti di widget che convicono l'utente a installare altri widget con una specie di reazione a catena
Purtroppo non ho trovato un termine specifico in italiano

http://andrewchen.typepad.com/andrew_chens_blog/2007/06/how-...
Another option would be for some sort of deeper integration to
happen as hooks to another widget. For example, I could imagine a company (let's say Apple) creating their own widget. If you as Mr. Travel Widget, when installed, would try to convince the user to also install an Apple widget, I think that'd be an interesting model. Basically tag-along widgets which advertisers pay some amount for every user that is brought along.

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian