KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

Sales Region

Italian translation: aree geografiche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sales Region
Italian translation:aree geografiche
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

00:14 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Sales Region
Stringa di un sito internet:

Register for Updates
Name
Email
**Sales Region**
Benelux - Scandinavia
France - Italy
Germany - Switzerland - Austria
Spain - Portugal
UK - Ireland
North Eastern Europe
South Eastern Europe

GIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
zona di vendite
Explanation:
A literal translation that makes sense.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie infinite
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5zona di venditeLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1regione di venditaVittorio Ferretti
4area venditesimona trapani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sales region
zona di vendite


Explanation:
A literal translation that makes sense.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie infinite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: I paesi mi sembrano raggruppati in base ad una certa affinità linguistica e, escludendo il termine "nazioni/paesi" che non ci sta, direi forse "aree geografiche" o anche "macro-aree/macro-regioni" (piuttosto che 'zone')...per ora non mi viene altro! Ciao!
27 mins

agree  Federico Zanolla
6 hrs

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: concordo con le varianti proposte da Oscar
6 hrs

agree  Adele Oliveri: anch'io. direi "area geografica" di vendita.
7 hrs

agree  Kristin Leitner: agree
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales region
regione di vendita


Explanation:
cosí dicevamo in ditta a Milano

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Sgro: anche qui da noi si parla di regioni (es: EMEA region). Ogni azienda poi le suddivide nel modo più confacente.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales region
area vendite


Explanation:
...

simona trapani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian