KudoZ home » English to Italian » Internet, e-Commerce

on-line sharks

Italian translation: squali in rete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-line sharks
Italian translation:squali in rete
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

13:17 Aug 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: on-line sharks
The NetAlert website and telephone helpline both offer you advice on a wide range of Internet issues including:

Safe surfing for all Australians - what it is and how to practise it.
On-line "sharks" - how to spot and avoid them.
Stranger Danger - how to protect you and those important to you.
annamaria
Australia
squali in rete
Explanation:
Sono amici dei pirati del web...

Vedi link.

Ciao

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 13:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

squali della rete
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Grazie mille Andreella per il rimando che conferma l' uso del termine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1squali in reteAntonella Andreella
4 +1squali online
Carla Trapani
3i "pescicani" della rete
langnet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squali online


Explanation:
oppure, in senso lato squali della rete.

Io manterrei la metafora degli squali, visto che anche nell'oceano il pericolo maggiore per chi fa surf è rappresentato dagli squali.

Buon lavoro,
Carla

Carla Trapani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Trattandosi di tradurre in italiano. sarei propenso a "Squali in agguato".Metaforicamente:"Metterci sul chi va la".
8 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i "pescicani" della rete


Explanation:
Proposta umile da parte mia:

I "pescicani" della rete - come riconoscerli ed evitarli...

Tanto per dare spunto alla discussione

saluti

langnet
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squali in rete


Explanation:
Sono amici dei pirati del web...

Vedi link.

Ciao

AA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 13:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o

squali della rete


    Reference: http://www.ecn.org/uenne/archivio/archivio2002/un03/art2010....
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Grazie mille Andreella per il rimando che conferma l' uso del termine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
17 hrs