KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

52-story office tower

Italian translation: edificio per uffici di 52 piani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:52-story office tower
Italian translation:edificio per uffici di 52 piani
Entered by: Petja Mladenova

10:26 Oct 21, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: 52-story office tower
Si tratta di una serie di finanziamenti per grandi opere, tra cui l'edificazione di uno stadio, di varie autostrade, di porti e infrastrutture varie.

Ecco la frase

52-story office tower that will serve as the headquarters for the NY Times Co. and office for other tenants

Grazie a tutti/e in anticipo e buon lavoro
Franco Rigoni
Italy
edificio per uffici di 52 piani
Explanation:
I wouldn't insist on the English term "office tower" in Italian
Selected response from:

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4office tower di 52 piani
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4edificio commerciale di 52 pianipotra
3edificio per uffici di 52 pianiPetja Mladenova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office tower di 52 piani


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edificio per uffici di 52 piani


Explanation:
I wouldn't insist on the English term "office tower" in Italian

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille ad entrambi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificio commerciale di 52 piani


Explanation:
commerciale anziche' residenziale

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish