KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

consumer stocks

Italian translation: (titoli di) beni di consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer stocks
Italian translation:(titoli di) beni di consumo
Entered by: Giuli

20:03 Oct 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / fondi di investimento
English term or phrase: consumer stocks
While investors appear to have shrugged off the bad news in the credit markets, we remain moderately cautious in the near term. We are positioned towards financials and consumer stocks, which should be key beneficiaries of the region’s structural changes and less exposed to the slowing US economy. The long-term investment case for Asia is also underpinned by improving company fundamentals such improving profitability and a growing focus on shareholders’ interests. This, together with our thorough research and strong resources should mean that investors are well rewarded over the longer term.
Giuli
(titoli di) beni di consumo
Explanation:
La frase dice: siamo esposti (o orientati) ai settori Finanziario e Beni di Consumo.

consumer stocks sono le azioni delle società produttrici di beni di consumo, ma è troppo lungo così...
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1titoli azionari emessi da società operanti nei settori dei beni di consumo
Ivana Giuliani
4 +1(titoli di) beni di consumo
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(titoli di) beni di consumo


Explanation:
La frase dice: siamo esposti (o orientati) ai settori Finanziario e Beni di Consumo.

consumer stocks sono le azioni delle società produttrici di beni di consumo, ma è troppo lungo così...

Francesca Pesce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Valentina Cecili
10 mins
  -> grazie annaval!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titoli azionari emessi da società operanti nei settori dei beni di consumo


Explanation:
Una possibilità!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nic
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazia Nicola!