KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

whichever is the smaller

Italian translation: il minore (di importo) fra..


08:53 Jan 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: whichever is the smaller
On ‘large deals’. For these purposes, a large deal is defined as a purchase or a redemption of 3% or more of the value of the fund, or a deal in excess of £250,000 for holdings in Class R Shares or the Euro currency equivalent of £250,000 in respect of the Euro Class Shares *whichever is the smaller*;
Angie I
Italy
Italian translation:il minore (di importo) fra..
Explanation:
si intende per "large deal" la transazione con minor importo fra ...
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il minore (di importo) fra..
favaro
3quale che sia il minorebrutello


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il minore (di importo) fra..


Explanation:
si intende per "large deal" la transazione con minor importo fra ...

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce: sì, oppure " la minore tra le seguenti operazioni: ... "
18 mins

agree  Magda Falcone
1 hr

agree  Oscar Romagnone
7 hrs

agree  U S A
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quale che sia il minore


Explanation:
Il large deal è definito o come.....o come....quale che sia il minore (tra i due o più)

brutello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian