KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

will get a black eye

Italian translation: subire un duro colpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will get a black eye
Italian translation:subire un duro colpo
Entered by: Giuli

09:24 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / situazione esportazioni tedesche
English term or phrase: will get a black eye
The riskiest risk

Everybody is now discussing the impact of a US recession on Germany. This implies that such a scenario is really the biggest risk. We do not concur. Admittedly, even in a less UScentric global economy, German companies will get a black eye. But in contrast to previous experience, they are now better able to weather at least a mild US recession. Only if a hard and nasty landing in the US takes place are we in deep trouble. So what is the biggest risk? We suggest keeping a very close eye on the German consumer. He seems to be stuck in pessimism. Sustained weak consumer expenditures might pose more risks than a US recession.

Il senso è chiaro ma come potrei renderlo? Grazie
Giuli
subire un duro colpo
Explanation:
un'altra possibilità :-)

Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7subire un duro colpo
Adele Oliveri
4 +6avranno la peggio / ne usciranno con le ossa rotte
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
avranno la peggio / ne usciranno con le ossa rotte


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sarah

agree  Giovanna Canta
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giovanna

agree  Katia Siddi: preferisco "ne usciranno con le ossa rotte" perché più fedele al testo in quanto riprende la metafora "fisica" (l'occhio nero) dell'espressione idiomatica inglese ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Katiuscia

agree  halifax: la seconda
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Halifax

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche a me piacciono le ossa rotte ;-)
3 days0 min
  -> Grazie e Ciao Simona: immagino che sia per il settore medico che a volte abbiamo in comune... :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subire un duro colpo


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità :-)



Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
12 mins
  -> grazie Maria Rosa :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
48 mins
  -> grazie Maria Luisa :-)

agree  Stefania F.
1 hr
  -> grazie Stefania! :-)

agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> grazie martini :-)

agree  halifax
2 hrs
  -> grazie halifax :-)

agree  xxxGabriella B.
11 hrs
  -> grazie gabyy :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
3 days0 min
  -> grazie Flo :-)