KudoZ home » English to Italian » Investment / Securities

payroll growth

Italian translation: aumento del numero di occupati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payroll growth
Italian translation:aumento del numero di occupati
Entered by: Pnina

13:18 Jun 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: payroll growth
scusate, urgentissimo:
si intende l'aumento del livello dei salari o l'aumento del numero di occupati ???

"Unemployment rate - stable with payroll growth"

grazie,
manuela
manua
aumento del numero di occupati
Explanation:
"Payroll" significa lista del personale di una ditta o la paga di tutto il personale.

Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

Ecoo alcuni esempi del uso dell'esprssione "payroll growth" in siti internet inglesi:
1. "weaker consumer spending offsets payroll growth employment."
2. "The arts and entertainment industry has been another important source of new jobs, with annual payroll growth of 4.6%"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-26 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io sono convinta che \"payroll growth\" significa generalmente \"more jobs\". Aggiungo qui più citazioni da siti internet inglesi.
\"Payroll-growth figures for March and April, which were already considered strong by many economists, were revised even higher. Employers added 74,000 more jobs.\"
www.careerjournal.com/salaryhiring/hotissues/20040604-unemp...
\"hiring should continue to pick up the rest of the year and result in payroll growth of 2 percent.\"
www.sfexaminer.com/article/index.cfm/i/032604bu_economy
\"The strong payroll growth points at a heightened level of activity that included not only more jobs but also longer working hours for construction crews.\"
www.labor.state.ak.us/trends/apr04.pdf
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aumento del numero di occupatiPnina
3aumento del livello dei salari
Valentina Viali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aumento del livello dei salari


Explanation:
per me dovrebbe essere così, ma poi bisognerebbe vedere bene il contesto. Una frase in questa maniera mi fa pensare ad una lista di voci tra cui:
tasso di disoccupazione - stabile con aumento dei salari/stipendi

spero sia stata d'aiuto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-06-25 15:16:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<PAYROLL non è solo il cedolino, ma la retribuzione da lavoro dipendente in senso lato:
payroll [n] foglio paga; cedolino stipendio; retribuzione di lavoro subordinato>> questo è ripreso dalla risposta ad un vecchio kudoz da parte della collega Sabina Moscatelli

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumento del numero di occupati


Explanation:
"Payroll" significa lista del personale di una ditta o la paga di tutto il personale.

Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

Ecoo alcuni esempi del uso dell'esprssione "payroll growth" in siti internet inglesi:
1. "weaker consumer spending offsets payroll growth employment."
2. "The arts and entertainment industry has been another important source of new jobs, with annual payroll growth of 4.6%"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-26 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io sono convinta che \"payroll growth\" significa generalmente \"more jobs\". Aggiungo qui più citazioni da siti internet inglesi.
\"Payroll-growth figures for March and April, which were already considered strong by many economists, were revised even higher. Employers added 74,000 more jobs.\"
www.careerjournal.com/salaryhiring/hotissues/20040604-unemp...
\"hiring should continue to pick up the rest of the year and result in payroll growth of 2 percent.\"
www.sfexaminer.com/article/index.cfm/i/032604bu_economy
\"The strong payroll growth points at a heightened level of activity that included not only more jobs but also longer working hours for construction crews.\"
www.labor.state.ak.us/trends/apr04.pdf


    Reference: http://uclaforecast.com/contents/archive/media_3_04_1.asp
    Reference: http://www.scotiacapital.com/English/bns_econ/sp052402.pdf
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Rossetti
26 mins
  -> Grazie, Roberto.

agree  Simo Blom
4 days
  -> Grazie, Simo.