KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Fls

Italian translation: FLS = Sensor Fail


17:11 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Modular Gen-set Controller
English term or phrase: Fls
Sensor fail detection
Sensor fail Fls is detected when measured value is 6,2 percent out of range

Su Eurodicautom ho trovato FREE LINE SIGNAL, segnale di linea libera... però nella costruzione non mi convince...
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:FLS = Sensor Fail
Explanation:
FLS è una sigla convenzionale che indica un guasto al sensore (Sensor Fail).
Vedere a proposito il sito seguente:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XoLxO8is8uQJ:www.govern...

Vedere in particolare la pagina n.21 e soprattutto la pagina n.32 (Sensor specification) e la pagina n.42.
Pertanto 'Un guasto al sensore FLS si rileva quando il valore misurato è fuori range per un 6,2%.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FLS = Sensor FailGiorgio Testa
4Fault Locator System (sistema individuazione errore/guasto)Alberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fls
Fault Locator System (sistema individuazione errore/guasto)


Explanation:
direi che questo potrebbe essere il significato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-20 17:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-20 17:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual Fault Locator System. Allows an actuated (shorted) point of Protectowire LHD to be accurately located. A signal generator is connected across the Protectowire LHD. A receiver then monitors the signal by tracing along the Protectowire run with a pick up. The audible signal is lost at and beyond the actuated point.
http://www.protectowire.com/products/service_tools.htm

Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fls
FLS = Sensor Fail


Explanation:
FLS è una sigla convenzionale che indica un guasto al sensore (Sensor Fail).
Vedere a proposito il sito seguente:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XoLxO8is8uQJ:www.govern...

Vedere in particolare la pagina n.21 e soprattutto la pagina n.32 (Sensor specification) e la pagina n.42.
Pertanto 'Un guasto al sensore FLS si rileva quando il valore misurato è fuori range per un 6,2%.
Ciao!

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
grazie