KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

soft transfer

Italian translation: inserzione morbida/soft start


11:34 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Modular Gen-set Controller
English term or phrase: soft transfer
STOP stops the gen-set.

In case of mains failure the gen-set starts automatically. After mains recovery stops automatically (MCB synchro, soft transfer).
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:inserzione morbida/soft start
Explanation:
Paradossalmente in italiano si usa spesso una dizione inglese (soft start).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 11:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere il sito:
http://web.tiscali.it/gmdel/documenti/bollettino_tecnico.htm
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserzione morbida/soft startGiorgio Testa
3trasferimento via software
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trasferimento via software


Explanation:
del carico ad un altro generatore, es. prima dello spegnimento,
vedi www.woodward.com/pdf/ic/26122.pdf

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserzione morbida/soft start


Explanation:
Paradossalmente in italiano si usa spesso una dizione inglese (soft start).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 11:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedere il sito:
http://web.tiscali.it/gmdel/documenti/bollettino_tecnico.htm

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
grazie mille