KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

benefits that result in bottom-line success

Italian translation: vantaggi (che sono) alla base di ogni vero successo economico


12:09 Jun 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT assets takeback and recycle
English term or phrase: benefits that result in bottom-line success
When you choose XXX as your trusted partner to manage your eWaste program, you receive the assurance you deserve and benefits that result in bottom-line success:
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:vantaggi (che sono) alla base di ogni vero successo economico
Explanation:
Cercavo io stessa tempo fa 'bottom-line benefits' e ho trovato il termine, spiegazioni incluse, nei glossaries.
Resta solo da scegliere se e come rendere 'result in'=conducono? sono alla base?

xxx
Selected response from:

tyx
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vantaggi (che sono) alla base di ogni vero successo economico
tyx
3 +1benefici evidenti dal punto di vista degli utili/profitti
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefici evidenti dal punto di vista degli utili/profitti


Explanation:
Dictionary
bot·tom-line (bŏt'əm-lîn')
adj.
Concerned exclusively with costs and profits: bottom-line issues.
Ruthlessly realistic; pragmatic: a bottom-line political strategy.


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: ottimo!
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vantaggi (che sono) alla base di ogni vero successo economico


Explanation:
Cercavo io stessa tempo fa 'bottom-line benefits' e ho trovato il termine, spiegazioni incluse, nei glossaries.
Resta solo da scegliere se e come rendere 'result in'=conducono? sono alla base?

xxx


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/801591
tyx
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: this is as good as it gets. io direi che conducono
6 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot