KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

usb key/usb token

Italian translation: chiave USB/token USB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:usb key/usb token
Italian translation:chiave USB/token USB
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:06 Jul 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: usb key/usb token
compaiono nella stessa frase:

the terms "usb key" or "usb token" refer to..

Ho la necessità di distinguerli..ma come?
Francesca Siotto
chiave USB/token USB
Explanation:
Io tradurrei key xchè si dice chiave USB, ma token credo si lasci in inglese. Se vai su Google e cerchi *token USB* escono parecchie hit...
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chiave USB/token USB
Valeria Ricciardi
3 +1chiave USB e token USB
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chiave USB/token USB


Explanation:
Io tradurrei key xchè si dice chiave USB, ma token credo si lasci in inglese. Se vai su Google e cerchi *token USB* escono parecchie hit...
Ciao!

Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Ela75
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Chiara_M
4 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Romina Minucci
37 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiave USB e token USB


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="token usb"&meta=lr=lang...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ela75
1 min