KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

WATER CONTOURS

Italian translation: CURVE IDROMETRICHE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WATER CONTOURS
Italian translation:CURVE IDROMETRICHE
Entered by: Serena Magni

13:48 Feb 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / GPS navale
English term or phrase: WATER CONTOURS
IDROGRAFIA...NON RIESCO PROPRIO A TROVARLO...
GRAZIE A CHI POTESSE AIUTARMI
Serena Magni
Portugal
curve di livello del mare
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curve di livello del mare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3isoipsa
Elisa Calo'
1contorni geografici dei corsi d'acqua
Luigi Civita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water contours
curve di livello del mare


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Cacucci: Sì, perfetto. Grazie mille, serve anche a me. Chiara
18 mins
  -> Grazie Chiara

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
water contours
contorni geografici dei corsi d'acqua


Explanation:
Giusto come idea

Luigi Civita
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water contours
isoipsa


Explanation:
CONTOUR—A line on a map that indicates a line of equal elevation on the land or water in feet over mean sea level. A line of equal thickness of water depth, soil or sediment thickness, or geologic structure thickness
http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_c.htm

Elisa Calo'
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian