KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

counterpart

Italian translation: (controparte) omologa/equivalente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterpart
Italian translation: (controparte) omologa/equivalente
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

10:04 Aug 31, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: counterpart
The implementation of XXX in Europe and South Africa is expected to end in July 2007. In order to keep this goal two teams have been created. The U.S. Team and the European Team, each has a counterpart that shares the responsibility of completing each phase in the implementation.

E' traducibile con una semplice "controparte" con la quale condivide la responsabilità di completare ogni fase dell'implementazione? Grazie
Laura Morarelli
Italy
(controparte) omologa/equivalente
Explanation:
Ciao,
indica appunto parti . nel tuo caso team - che si troveranno a svolgeregli stessi compiti in zone diverse.
Selected response from:

Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(controparte) omologa/equivalente
Daniela Di Falco
4 +1controparte
Tommaso Benzi
4team partner
Laura Massara
3alleato
Francesca Siotto
3entrambe responsabili del completamento...GAR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controparte


Explanation:
Io userei controparte, mi sembra la soluzione migliore.

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatriziaM.
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrambe responsabili del completamento...


Explanation:
ciao

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(controparte) omologa/equivalente


Explanation:
Ciao,
indica appunto parti . nel tuo caso team - che si troveranno a svolgeregli stessi compiti in zone diverse.

Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
27 mins
  -> grazie Michele :-)

agree  PatriziaM.
7 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alleato


Explanation:
secondo me controparte non va bene, perché significa l'opposto di quello che dice il testo:
controparte: La parte avversaria in un processo, o, estens., in un confronto sindacabile o politico. Fig.: alternativa, opposizione.

i due gruppi invece non sono in contrasto ma alleati per lo stesso obiettivo.

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team partner


Explanation:
http://www.miva.com/it/content/partners/overview.asp

Parlerei di team/squadra partner in quanto rende il concetto di collaborazione.

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28