KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

individualized studies ...

Italian translation: laurea con percorso di studio individualizzato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individualized studies ...
Italian translation:laurea con percorso di studio individualizzato
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

11:00 Aug 31, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: individualized studies ...
Maria earned a Bachelor of Individualized Study, focusing on Communications, Global Studies and New Media Studies.

Non so se ci sia una differenza tra Communications e Media, nella descrizione delle discipline. . E' una laurea conseguita negli USA

Per la prima parte non so come tradurre ma la seconda mi verrebbe così: "specializzandosi in Scienze della Comunicazione Moderna e Contemporanea ed Economia Internazionale"

Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
laurea con percorso di studio individualizzato
Explanation:
It's an individualized program of study that allows students to pick and choose courses from several areas.
Selected response from:

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5laurea con percorso di studio individualizzato
Roberto Bertuol
3 +1laurea/titolo interdisciplinare
Laura Massara


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laurea con percorso di studio individualizzato


Explanation:
It's an individualized program of study that allows students to pick and choose courses from several areas.


    Reference: http://idp.class.umn.edu/
Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Esposito
27 mins

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 hr

agree  tandream
2 hrs

agree  Mancinelli
3 hrs

agree  fabioganga
1 day1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laurea/titolo interdisciplinare


Explanation:
direi che si tratta di un percorso universitario interdisciplinare. dai un'occhiata qua: http://www.goddard.edu/academic/InterdisciplinaryStudiesMA.h...

Oppure, se si tratta di un percorso di studi organizzato da due facoltà diverse (ci vorrebbe maggiore contesto), parlerei di "titolo interdisciplinare interuniversitario".

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-31 11:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per "communications" direi "scienze della comunicazione", per "global studies" "scienze internazionali" e per "new media", "nuovi media".

Per l'ultimo, vedi: http://www.cei.unimore.it/index2.php?option=content&do_pdf=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 12:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fatto che fosse individualizzato (direi cmq "personalizzato") era sottinteso...


    Reference: http://www.goddard.edu/academic/InterdisciplinaryStudiesMA.h...
Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: lo direi anch'io
3 mins
  -> thanks a lot!