KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Complimentary

Italian translation: complementari


08:40 Oct 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - IT (Information Technology) / newsletter
English term or phrase: Complimentary
For my part, I would like to take this opportunity to thank them for taking another week’s time out of their busy schedules, and for their devotion to this project. My thanks also to XXX for her expertise and continued support. Thanks, YYY.

“The training was well organized, I could make the most of it. The questions were answered completely and the evenings were also entertaining. I hope we will have another training to be able to clear up the remaining questions that will come through further practice and end user training. Many thanks.”

“Complimentary and useful ways to go through the main concepts. It is always a problem when we pretend to fix general rules to different site requirements, but comparisons are useful for applications.”

"le nozioni fondamentali sono state trattate in modo funzionale e ..."


grazie
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:complementari
Explanation:
Un classico errore di ortografia che fanno molti inglesi, scrivendo "complimentary" quando invece intendono "complementary"
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complementari
Marc Vitale
3complementare
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complimentary
complementari


Explanation:
Un classico errore di ortografia che fanno molti inglesi, scrivendo "complimentary" quando invece intendono "complementary"

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: ecco, cosi' ha senso :)
3 mins
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  Daniela Zambrini: ops, stavo scrivendo quando avevi già risposto tu
6 mins
  -> No problem Daniela, hai dato una spiegazione molto più dettagliata della mia

agree  Angela Monetta
11 mins
  -> grazie Angela

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementary
complementare


Explanation:
ho la sensazione che sia un errore di battitura

complimentary = favorevole, lusinghiero, gratuito (ma secondo me non ha molto senso nel contesto, a meno che l'obiettivo non fosse di trovare delle soluzioni "a costo zero")

penso che invece sia complEmentary : complementare, reciproco, scambievole

approcci/metodi funzionali e complementari per affrontare gli argomenti

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12