KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

media bay devices

Italian translation: dispositivi per l'alloggiamento del supporto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media bay devices
Italian translation:dispositivi per l'alloggiamento del supporto
Entered by: Leonardo Musumeci

16:48 Feb 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / notebook
English term or phrase: media bay devices
fa parte di una lista di accessori, di cosa si tratta esattamente? esiste una traduzione?
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
periferiche di alloggiamento del supporto
Explanation:
la stessa Dell traduce "media bay" con "alloggiamento del supporto"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivi per media bay
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4periferiche di alloggiamento del supporto
Leonardo Musumeci


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivi per media bay


Explanation:
media bay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-13 17:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I "media bay" sono degli alloggiamenti multimediali ai quali è possibile collegare varie periferiche. Chiamati così soprattutto da DELL COMPUTER


    Reference: http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=it...
    Reference: http://accessories.euro.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=it...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albacross: Attento alle critiche: neppure "dispositivi per media bay" si trova sul web...
7 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periferiche di alloggiamento del supporto


Explanation:
la stessa Dell traduce "media bay" con "alloggiamento del supporto"


    Reference: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pmac/it/it_ug/...
Leonardo Musumeci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
grazie!!