KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

rack spot sales

Italian translation: vendite a prezzi variabili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack spot sales
Italian translation:vendite a prezzi variabili
Entered by: GAR

14:27 Feb 14, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: rack spot sales
Dalla descrizione dei rischi inerenti una particolare attività:
"A material disruption in the flow of refined petroleum product supplies could adversely affect its revenues from *rack spot* and contract sales, as well as throughput and storage fees. "
Sono riuscito a trovare una definizione di "rack spot sale": "Rack spot sales are sales that do not involve continuing contractual obligations by our customers to purchase fuel from us".
Esiste un termine preciso in italiano?

Grazie a tutti.
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
vendite a prezzi variabili
Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2vendite a prezzi variabiliGAR
1distribuzione al dettaglio/vendita diretta
Francesca Pesce


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distribuzione al dettaglio/vendita diretta


Explanation:
Non so se esista un'espressione precisa, ma devo dire che a me fa pensare alla distribuzione al dettaglio e alla vendita diretta.
La somma di "rack" e "spot" mi induce a suggerire una soluzione forse troppo semplificata, ma magari stimola qualche altra idea a te o agli altri.....

Francesca Pesce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vendite a prezzi variabili


Explanation:
hope it helps

cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!