KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

down the line (detto di dual boot)

Italian translation: in futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down the line
Italian translation:in futuro
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

09:35 May 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / informatica
English term or phrase: down the line (detto di dual boot)
Ciao. Vorrei essere sicura di aver reso bene "down the line", quindi chiedo le vostre opinioni sulla traduzione di questo sintagma.

Contesto:
Guidelines for Choosing FAT 32 or NTFS

Use FAT 32 if:
 xxx
 xxx
 You may need the ability to dual boot __down the line__. Once you have converted a volume from NTFS to FAT 32, there is no going back. You can convert from FAT 32 to NTFS, but not the other way around.

grazie
Ilde
Ilde Grimaldi
vedi sotto
Explanation:
Il Cambridge riporta per "down the line":

We have an idea to develop a talking book, but a marketable product is a long way *down the road/line/track* (=in the future).

Quindi forse il testo si riferisce alla possibilità futura di effettuale un dual boot.
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare anche a Mauro; il riferimento fornito da Joe è stato essenziale perché ero convinta si trattasse di qualcosa di tecnico, tipo "in modo gerarchico".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in futuro
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4vedi sotto
Joe_uk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in futuro


Explanation:
In futuro potreste avere l'esigenza di poter fare un dual boot.

Ciao,

Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

agree  Orietta Neri
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Il Cambridge riporta per "down the line":

We have an idea to develop a talking book, but a marketable product is a long way *down the road/line/track* (=in the future).

Quindi forse il testo si riferisce alla possibilità futura di effettuale un dual boot.

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare anche a Mauro; il riferimento fornito da Joe è stato essenziale perché ero convinta si trattasse di qualcosa di tecnico, tipo "in modo gerarchico".