KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

practical security

Italian translation: sicurezza concreta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practical security
Italian translation:sicurezza concreta
Entered by: valediction

12:45 Sep 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software anti-spam
English term or phrase: practical security
Sto traducendo una pagina web sui CAPTCHA (http://recaptcha.net/captcha.html), test anti-spam.
Il mio dubbio: CAPTCHAs have several applications for "practical security". Qual'è la traduzione di "practical" security in italiano? Help
valediction
sicurezza funzionale/concreta
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sicurezza funzionale/concreta
Gianni Pastore
4a garanzia della sicurezza, per garantire la sicurezzahalifax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sicurezza funzionale/concreta


Explanation:
direi così

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francius: Avrei optato per valida/efficace, ma anche "concreta" mi pare un'ottima soluzione
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a garanzia della sicurezza, per garantire la sicurezza


Explanation:
diverse/svariate applicazioni a garanzia della sicurezza/ per garantire la sicurezza.

Insomma, è solo un modo per dire che sono davvero davvero sicuri su diversi fronti.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 15