KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

wildcard binding

Italian translation: (connessione/collegamento) wildcard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildcard binding
Italian translation:(connessione/collegamento) wildcard
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

10:04 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: wildcard binding
This is the default install option; it installs XXX in the co-existent mode, where XXX worker thread instance and other YYY instances can coexist. XXX needs to run as a separate instance on a specific address.On selecting this, XXX modifies the YYY2 listen.conf file to remove the wildcard binding to ports and replaces it with specific IP address.n
Galachiara
(connessione/collegamento) wildcard
Explanation:
"
Wildcard
Simbolo che sostituisce un carattere o un insieme di caratteri e che viene generalmente usato per cercare un file o una stringa all'interno di un file di testo.
Il wildcard pi? conosciuto ? l'asterisco, che sostituisce qualsiasi carattere.
Ad esempio, cerando nel proprio disco fisso i file il cui nome sia "*.txt", si troveranno tutti i file il cui nome abbia l'estensione ".txt"."
http://www.aessenet.org/glossario_definizione.php/326,0.htm
"Cominciamo a renderci conto che probabilmente sappiamo già usare dei lontani cugini delle espressioni regolari: le cosiddette wildcard. Vi è mai capitato di usare l'asterisco cercando un file? Tipo: per avere tutti i file PDF, digitare qualcosa come dir *.pdf? Beh, che lo vogliate o no, vi state già piegando al concetto che le espressioni regolari vogliono esprimere.

Analizziamo la wildcard *.pdf. Cosa significa? Semplice: "prendi tutti quei file che hanno una sequenza iniziale qualunque, ma che finiscono con i caratteri .pdf", nell'ordine."
http://www.perl.it/documenti/articoli/2005/11/espressioniche...
" wildcard character
Last modified: Friday, February 28, 2003

JavaOne Online Tutorials - Free to SDN Members
Advance your development skills by experiencing hundreds of expert-led, in-depth technical sessions and hands-on labs. View sessions on the latest developments in evolving and existing technologies. »

Sun Studio Software - Free Tool Download
Sun Studio software is the performance leader for building C, C++ and Fortran applications that can leverage Java Enterprise System services on the Solaris operating system. Use it to build applications for Solaris and OpenSolaris that leverage native-language code. Get multi-language debugging capabilities, including debugging native applications that call into Java APIs, and visual performance analysis tools. Sun Studio software also delivers tools for the Linux operating system. »

Sun Java Studio Creator - Free Tool Download
Sun Java Studio Creator is an easy-to-use integrated development environment for development of Ajax-enabled JavaServer Faces web and portlet applications on the Java platform. You can build your applications visually, with minimal code creation, using its drag-and-drop components (EJBs and web services, too), automatic page navigation, and other convenient features. »

Sun Java Studio Enterprise - Free Tool Download
Sun Java Studio Enterprise gives you rapid architecture and modeling capabilities for faster development of enterprise-grade applications on the Java platform. The latest release features UML modeling, code-aware collaboration, and application profiling to dramatically increase enterprise development team productivity. »

A special symbol that stands for one or more characters. Many operating systems and applications support wildcards for identifying files and directories. This enables you to select multiple files with a single specification. For example, in DOS and Windows, the asterisk (*) is a wild card that stands for any combination of letters. The file specification

m*

therefore, refers to all files that begin with m. Similarly, the specification

m*.doc

refers to all files that start with m and end with.doc.

Many word processors also support wild cards for performing text searches. "
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/w/wildcard_character.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-23 11:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have pasted also an AD messagge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-23 11:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildcard_character
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(connessione/collegamento) wildcard
Alessandra Renna
3collegamento wildcard
Roberto Bertuol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collegamento wildcard


Explanation:
.

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(connessione/collegamento) wildcard


Explanation:
"
Wildcard
Simbolo che sostituisce un carattere o un insieme di caratteri e che viene generalmente usato per cercare un file o una stringa all'interno di un file di testo.
Il wildcard pi? conosciuto ? l'asterisco, che sostituisce qualsiasi carattere.
Ad esempio, cerando nel proprio disco fisso i file il cui nome sia "*.txt", si troveranno tutti i file il cui nome abbia l'estensione ".txt"."
http://www.aessenet.org/glossario_definizione.php/326,0.htm
"Cominciamo a renderci conto che probabilmente sappiamo già usare dei lontani cugini delle espressioni regolari: le cosiddette wildcard. Vi è mai capitato di usare l'asterisco cercando un file? Tipo: per avere tutti i file PDF, digitare qualcosa come dir *.pdf? Beh, che lo vogliate o no, vi state già piegando al concetto che le espressioni regolari vogliono esprimere.

Analizziamo la wildcard *.pdf. Cosa significa? Semplice: "prendi tutti quei file che hanno una sequenza iniziale qualunque, ma che finiscono con i caratteri .pdf", nell'ordine."
http://www.perl.it/documenti/articoli/2005/11/espressioniche...
" wildcard character
Last modified: Friday, February 28, 2003

JavaOne Online Tutorials - Free to SDN Members
Advance your development skills by experiencing hundreds of expert-led, in-depth technical sessions and hands-on labs. View sessions on the latest developments in evolving and existing technologies. »

Sun Studio Software - Free Tool Download
Sun Studio software is the performance leader for building C, C++ and Fortran applications that can leverage Java Enterprise System services on the Solaris operating system. Use it to build applications for Solaris and OpenSolaris that leverage native-language code. Get multi-language debugging capabilities, including debugging native applications that call into Java APIs, and visual performance analysis tools. Sun Studio software also delivers tools for the Linux operating system. »

Sun Java Studio Creator - Free Tool Download
Sun Java Studio Creator is an easy-to-use integrated development environment for development of Ajax-enabled JavaServer Faces web and portlet applications on the Java platform. You can build your applications visually, with minimal code creation, using its drag-and-drop components (EJBs and web services, too), automatic page navigation, and other convenient features. »

Sun Java Studio Enterprise - Free Tool Download
Sun Java Studio Enterprise gives you rapid architecture and modeling capabilities for faster development of enterprise-grade applications on the Java platform. The latest release features UML modeling, code-aware collaboration, and application profiling to dramatically increase enterprise development team productivity. »

A special symbol that stands for one or more characters. Many operating systems and applications support wildcards for identifying files and directories. This enables you to select multiple files with a single specification. For example, in DOS and Windows, the asterisk (*) is a wild card that stands for any combination of letters. The file specification

m*

therefore, refers to all files that begin with m. Similarly, the specification

m*.doc

refers to all files that start with m and end with.doc.

Many word processors also support wild cards for performing text searches. "
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/w/wildcard_character.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-23 11:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have pasted also an AD messagge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-23 11:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildcard_character

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille