KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

full rich text formatting

Italian translation: formato RTF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full rich text formatting
Italian translation:formato RTF
Entered by: SWLocalizer

16:23 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / help
English term or phrase: full rich text formatting
To enable full rich-text formatting for the selected rich text box, select the Full rich text (images, tables, etc.) check box, and then do one of the following: To allow users to embed pictures inside the rich text box, select the Embedded images check box
Galachiara
formato RTF
Explanation:
Dato che rich-text box è "casella di testo in formato RTF", io userei "formato RTF" per "full rich text formatting", perché il significato è questo.
Selected response from:

SWLocalizer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formattazione completa di testo e immagini
Gianni Pastore
4formato RTFSWLocalizer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formattazione completa di testo e immagini


Explanation:
Direi così, sebbene "rich-text" sia un ben specificato stile di formattazione/testo (vedi link). Dato il contesto, posso azzardare che non sia possibile confonderlo con un altro tipo di testo, come ad esempio quello del blocco note. In alternativa, si potrebbe dire "FORMATTAZIONE COMPLETA DI RICH-TEXT" che è un formato conosciutissimo.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rich_text_format
Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Romagnoli
1 hr
  -> grazie Margherita

agree  Saverio P: Come suggerisce Gianni, anche "rich-text" è più che comprensibile per un target italiano mediamente informato
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Saverio

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formato RTF


Explanation:
Dato che rich-text box è "casella di testo in formato RTF", io userei "formato RTF" per "full rich text formatting", perché il significato è questo.

SWLocalizer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8