KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

store folder

Italian translation: cartella


20:43 Oct 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: store folder
Close OE and open the store folder in Windows Explorer.
Select all files (Edit| Select All, or CTRL-A), then right-click on any selected file and select Properties. Clear the checkbox for the Read-only attribute.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:cartella
Explanation:
o "archivio" , anche se il primo è più utilizzato in informatica. In seguito seleziona tutti i file fresenti nella cartella etc etc...
buon lavoro!
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-20 21:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risposta : in "windows explorer" ! :-)
Selected response from:

1000n
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartella di archiviazione
Gabriella Fisichella
4cartella1000n
3cartella scorta/riseva/deposito
gabriella gentile


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartella


Explanation:
o "archivio" , anche se il primo è più utilizzato in informatica. In seguito seleziona tutti i file fresenti nella cartella etc etc...
buon lavoro!
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-20 21:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risposta : in "windows explorer" ! :-)

1000n
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dove si trova quella cartella?


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartella scorta/riseva/deposito


Explanation:
in questo caso store dovrebbe indicare una cartella in cui vengono riposti o conservati dei dati

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-20 20:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insideoe.com/files/store.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-20 21:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si trova in outlook express

gabriella gentile
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dove si trova quella cartella?


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartella di archiviazione


Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/italy/technet/community/mvp/editori...

Secondo me è l'archivio dei messaggi, come spiegato in questa pagina.

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SWLocalizer
2 hrs