KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

backed up file

Italian translation: file archiviato/file di backup


20:06 Nov 3, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: backed up file
If a valid resource file is found, which is not the default resource file, a window will appear requesting whether the backed up resource file should replace the current active resource file
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
Italian translation:file archiviato/file di backup
Explanation:
Sometimes we can leave 'backup' as well.
Selected response from:

Angelini Francesco
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.
Annalisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11file archiviato/file di backupAngelini Francesco
4 -3Archivio di copia
Pablo Arig
4 -6collana d'appoggio
Ivan Petryshyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
collana d'appoggio


Explanation:
just a word-for-word transaltion

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angelini Francesco: out of the context
13 mins

disagree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: non esiste questa forma in italiano. Non c'e' neanche un riscontro su Google.
14 mins

disagree  Francesca Grandinetti: concordo con Liliana e Francesco: mai sentito in Italiano
16 hrs

disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: non è nemmeno una "word for word translation" (non che sarebbe utile se lo fosse)
20 hrs

disagree  Angie Garbarino: Non capisco, che cosa tradurresti con "collana" ? File?
3 days14 hrs

disagree  Emanuela Galdelli: non è nemmeno una traduzione parola per parola
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
file archiviato/file di backup


Explanation:
Sometimes we can leave 'backup' as well.

Angelini Francesco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie a tutti.
Annalisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Bravo Francesco, e' semplicemente questa la forma corrente. + di 35.000 riscontri in rete.
12 mins

agree  Valeria Faber: semplicemente questo!
14 mins

agree  Mirella Soffio
30 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
2 hrs

agree  Manuela Iotti
12 hrs

agree  giodiomede
14 hrs

agree  Francesca Grandinetti
14 hrs

agree  Sara Pisano
14 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
3 days15 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Archivio di copia


Explanation:
oltre, archivio di back up.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-03 20:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If, the asker wants the site reference for (copia = back up), just ask for it.

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: purtroppo in italiano si dice "file"
19 hrs
  -> Emanuela and Angioletta thanks for your politeness !

disagree  Angie Garbarino: in italiano non è archivio, si dice file
3 days13 hrs
  -> Angioletta, thanks for your feedback, and your normal way of disagreeing, which I consider to be polte

disagree  Emanuela Galdelli: al limite in italiano si direbbe copia per archivio, ma non è certo questa la traduzione
7 days
  -> Once agian, Emanuela... molte grazie e sei stata carina con me. And the same I say to Angioletta, goes for you.