KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Hint question

Italian translation: domanda segreta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hint question
Italian translation:domanda segreta
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

15:08 Feb 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Hint question
In order to grant you access I will need to ask you your Hint Question

The hint question is the same as the password reminder that the Member created at the time of registration.

Please choose a hint question and answer. You will be prompted for the answer to this question if you forget your member ID or password.

Come si può rendere in italiano questa espressione? Grazie!
Anna Tarantini
Italy
domanda segreta
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie mille Francesca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8domanda segreta
Francesca Siotto
4 +3domanda di sicurezza
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hint question
domanda segreta


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Grazie mille Francesca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: :-D
0 min

agree  Barbara Miliacca
1 min

agree  Gianni Pastore
9 mins

agree  Beatrice
32 mins

agree  Federico Zanolla
33 mins

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
36 mins

agree  Stefania F.
6 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hint question
domanda di sicurezza


Explanation:
un'alternativa ("domanda di sicurezza" abbinata a "risposta segreta")


    Reference: http://help.yahoo.com/l/it/yahoo/mail/yahoomail/account/acco...
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla
25 mins
  -> grazie morby :-)

agree  Renata Forteleoni
2 hrs
  -> grazie Renata

agree  Monica Varvella
4 hrs
  -> grazie Monica