KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

retargeted

Italian translation: reindirizzati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retargeted
Italian translation:reindirizzati
Entered by: Giuli

14:16 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: retargeted
Site Visit Retargeting
Users who have visited an advertiser's website or landing page are retargeted and "reminded" of their interest, as they visit other sites across the CPX Interactive network.

Ridimensionati/Reindirizzati? Avete altri suggerimenti in merito? Grazie
Giuli
reindirizzati
Explanation:
soprattutto in informatica si usa il termine "reindirizzare" per indicare in particolare quando, accedendo a un sito web, si viene "rimandati" a un altro.
Selected response from:

Romina Fanzini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reindirizzati
Romina Fanzini
3approcciati (in context)
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approcciati (in context)


Language variant: contattati

Explanation:
Letteralmente "targeted"="presi di mira di nuovo" / resi bersaglio
L'approccio é solo la conseguenza del prendere di mira l'utente, ma per una volta non lo tradurrei letteralmente. Troppi i connotati negativi.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reindirizzati


Explanation:
soprattutto in informatica si usa il termine "reindirizzare" per indicare in particolare quando, accedendo a un sito web, si viene "rimandati" a un altro.


    Reference: http://web.tiscalinet.it/GMG2000/
Romina Fanzini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
20 hrs