KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

prompting

Italian translation: richieste di conferma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompting
Italian translation:richieste di conferma
Entered by: Gabriella Fisichella

06:55 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Sistemi di controllo accessi
English term or phrase: prompting
Spero sia l'ultima domanda:)

To ensure reliable and convenient operation, users must be as unaware as possible of these procedures and be guided by simple prompting.

Assistiti/guidati tramite semplici richieste?

Grazie ancora
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
richieste di conferma
Explanation:
La mia proposta!
Selected response from:

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Antonio. Mi è sembrata la risposta più precisa, trattandosi di un software.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indicazioni
Alessandra Renna
4 +1richieste di conferma
Antonio Palumbo
4prompt
Valeria Lattanzi
4comandi
Daniela Tosi
3suggerimenti
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indicazioni


Explanation:
io tradurrei così

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto: o "suggerimenti"...
7 mins
  -> grazie ancora

agree  Daniela Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
5 hrs
  -> grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richieste di conferma


Explanation:
La mia proposta!

Antonio Palumbo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie Antonio. Mi è sembrata la risposta più precisa, trattandosi di un software.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cristian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comandi


Explanation:
mi sembra che in questo caso potrebbe essere inteso così

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggerimenti


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/prompting


Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompt


Explanation:
prompt Traduzione=prompt
Text or symbols indicating that a computer program is waiting for input from the user.

Da Microsoft

Valeria Lattanzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2