KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

pedestrian channelling

Italian translation: canalizzazione pedonale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedestrian channelling
Italian translation:canalizzazione pedonale
Entered by: Gabriella Fisichella

07:16 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Sistemi di controllo accessi
English term or phrase: pedestrian channelling
Ciao di nuovo,

qualcuno di voi sa se il traducente italiano è canalizzazione pedonale? Mi sembra un po' strano come termine in questo contesto:

The system offers another especially important security function: Rather than across-the-board card authorisation, the operator can define time-limited validation of the badge. For example, if a validation time of two days is specified, the badge cannot be used for longer than that, unless it is validated again during the intervening period. This revalidation takes place at an online access reader, which provides additional security for access to sensitive rooms and is ideal for visitor management. Validation ideally takes place on entering the building. This ensures that, even without pedestrian channelling, all employees identify themselves, thereby making attendance monitoring much simpler.

Non riesco ad immaginare una canalizzazione pedonale all'interno di un edificio...

Grazie per ogni spiegazione.
Gabriella
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
canalizzazione pedonale
Explanation:
Pare proprio che si dica così e non è solo quella ai semafori...

Vedi al link
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Il sito era proprio questo. Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1canalizzazione pedonaleScience451
4canalizzazione dei pedoni
Giovanni Pizzati
3percorsi obbligati
Gianni Pastore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percorsi obbligati


Explanation:
non sono esperto, ma mi verrebbe da pensare a dei percorsi all'interno dell'edificio in qualche modo "obbligati", ossia predefiniti

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 88

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalizzazione dei pedoni


Explanation:
..... si, canalizzazione attraverso un varco obbligatorio, onde consetire i controlli alla vigilanza.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canalizzazione pedonale


Explanation:
Pare proprio che si dica così e non è solo quella ai semafori...

Vedi al link


    Reference: http://www.gianlucaserafini.it/flexcolonnine.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Il sito era proprio questo. Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
7 hrs