KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

flow direction, across-the-web direction, twist direction

Italian translation: direzione di scorriment, trasversale, di twist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow direction, across-the-web direction, twist direction
Italian translation:direzione di scorriment, trasversale, di twist
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

21:50 Sep 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: flow direction, across-the-web direction, twist direction
it is refferred to an offset printer, and his register adjustment
Paolo Brovelli
Italy
direzione di scorriment, trasversale, di twist
Explanation:
It's three questions...
!) the direction the printed material flows;
2) 90 degrees from the flow direction, therefore from one side to the other side
3) twist is usually the term used in candy-making, where the printed material is cut in small leaflets and twisted around the candy. The material is paper, cellophane or plastics. In Italy we use the term as-is.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direzione di avanzamento, stampa trasversale, orientamento torsione
Rosanna Palermo
4direzione di scorriment, trasversale, di twist
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direzione di scorriment, trasversale, di twist


Explanation:
It's three questions...
!) the direction the printed material flows;
2) 90 degrees from the flow direction, therefore from one side to the other side
3) twist is usually the term used in candy-making, where the printed material is cut in small leaflets and twisted around the candy. The material is paper, cellophane or plastics. In Italy we use the term as-is.


Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direzione di avanzamento, stampa trasversale, orientamento torsione


Explanation:
direzione di avanzamento- stampa trasversale, orientamento torsione

Look at the wikipedia links below one is in Italian, the other in English. They explain quite well how "offset" works
(I personally think that the english version should have used "skew" instead of "twist", meaning the alignment of the print over + frame - without more text such to give us an exact indication as to the type of application the printer is to perform, it's hard to pinpoint)

Guarda i link di wikipedia citati sotto - uno e' in italiano, l'altro in inglese e spiegano molto bene la procedura della stampa "offset"
(Penso personalmente che invece di twist l'inglese avrebbe dovuto usare "skew" cioe' l'allineamento in obliquo della stampa su una "+" di inquadramento, ma senza testo ulteriore, che indichi esattamente il campo di applicazione della stampatrice e' difficile essere sicuri)

http://computer.howstuffworks.com/offset-printing.htm
http://www.trendoffset.com/
www.adobe.com/products/pdfprintengine/offset_printers


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stampa_offset
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Offset_printing
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4