KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

codecarrier

Italian translation: supporto dati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:codecarrier
Italian translation:supporto dati
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

17:31 Feb 12, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: codecarrier
Ancora stringhe (prima o poi finirò, non vi preoccupate! ;P) del software di un centro di lavorazione per rettifiche e maschiature:

Part programm status selecting
M 2 N for Codecarrier Input from PLC
for Codecarrier Output to PLC
for Codecarrier Request MMC-Interface1
CodeCarrierReadEnable
CodeCarrierWriteEnable

Aiuto!!!!!!!!!!
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
supporto dati
Explanation:
per quanto poco convinta - se poi passa qualcuno che sa fare meglio, ben venga...
"SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION
Identification systems consist of a controller with a network interface to the “process brain”, read/write heads,
and ***code/data carriers***. Read/write stations contain both a controller and read head in a single device.
http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/selector/navi/productInfo/doct/... (Pag 4)

Per memorizzare i programmi NC e PLC si impiega la veloce interfaccia Fast Ethernet 100BaseT, mentre come ***supporto dati*** viene utilizzata una scheda di memoria CompactFlash,
http://www.ascomut.it/ita/index.cfm?p=bacheca_sch&id_bacheca...
E un centinaio di altre Ghits per "supporto dati" in ralazione a PLC
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="supporto dati" + PLC&me...

Selected response from:

justdone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1supporto datijustdone
3codice/vettore
Laura Dal Carlo
Summary of reference entries provided
code carrierjustdone

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codice/vettore


Explanation:
io credo siano 4 parole separate: codice/vettore/leggi/abilita
attendo conferme... ciao!

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporto dati


Explanation:
per quanto poco convinta - se poi passa qualcuno che sa fare meglio, ben venga...
"SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION
Identification systems consist of a controller with a network interface to the “process brain”, read/write heads,
and ***code/data carriers***. Read/write stations contain both a controller and read head in a single device.
http://www.pepperl-fuchs.com/selector/navi/productInfo/doct/... (Pag 4)

Per memorizzare i programmi NC e PLC si impiega la veloce interfaccia Fast Ethernet 100BaseT, mentre come ***supporto dati*** viene utilizzata una scheda di memoria CompactFlash,
http://www.ascomut.it/ita/index.cfm?p=bacheca_sch&id_bacheca...
E un centinaio di altre Ghits per "supporto dati" in ralazione a PLC
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="supporto dati" + PLC&me...



justdone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> grazie Sele!




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: code carrier

Reference information:
Sembra che sia un supporto su cui si trasferiscono delle impostazioni/valori
"[0209] It should be noted that in actual sample measurement at the user site only the last three steps have to beperformed, since the values resulting from factory-site calibration are supplied with the sensor in suitable form, e.g. asa lot-specific calibration information encoded in a bar-code, a magnetic or electronic ***code carrier*** or a ROM-Key"
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:NUtFQ2-fi2gJ:https://pu...

Per ora non ho trovato molto altro, ma secondo me le ultime due righe sono "abilita la lettura (e abilita la scrittura) sul code carrier, qualunque cosa esso sia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2009-02-12 18:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==========================================
sempre più convinta della mia interpretazione
"Caso exista um transportador de códigos instalado (***code carrier***)",
il link è questo ma son 4 MB da scaricare
www.siemens.com.br/templates/get_download2.aspx?id=3431&typ...

justdone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36