KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

thread

Italian translation: thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread
Italian translation:thread
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

08:57 Feb 17, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software, scheduling, data processing
English term or phrase: thread
the document X describes a multi-streaming processor with a multiple of streams for processing a multiple of threads.

la parola compare solo in questa frase che cita un riferimento per il documento in oggetto.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
thread
Explanation:
Non si traduce. Resta in inglese e si usa al maschile (il thread)
Selected response from:

Sofia Sodini
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10threadSofia Sodini
4thread
Giuliana Mafrica
4flusso / processo / argomento
AeC2009


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flusso / processo / argomento


Explanation:
Il concetto è questo..., adesso sta a te scegliere, oppure trovare ulteriori sinonimi...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
thread


Explanation:
Non si traduce. Resta in inglese e si usa al maschile (il thread)


    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/it-it/library/bb218285.aspx
Sofia Sodini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Processo_(informatica)#Stati_di...
1 min
  -> Grazie Claudia

agree  Simona Corsellini
1 min
  -> Grazie Simona

neutral  Giuliana Mafrica: oops! Mentre scrivevo la risposta avevi già dato la tua...
6 mins
  -> Capita! :-)

agree  wolfgang55
7 mins
  -> Grazie Wolfgang

agree  CRISTINA RACCA
10 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
22 mins
  -> Grazie Laura

agree  Mario Gazzeri
29 mins
  -> Grazie Mario

agree  Sele
48 mins
  -> Grazie Sele

agree  molteni
3 hrs
  -> Grazie molteni

agree  Brg-translation
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Gabriel

agree  Lucio Anastasi
1 day14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread


Explanation:
In termini strettamente informatici, il termine resta invariato, perchè si riferisce ad un processo.
Vedi la definizione in http://www.informatica.mcgraw-hill.it/glossariorisultati.asp...

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20