KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

keep your business humming

Italian translation: mantenere gli affari / il business in moto / attivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep your business humming
Italian translation:mantenere gli affari / il business in moto / attivo
Entered by: AeC2009

09:52 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: keep your business humming
Also, we keep your business humming with ongoing process and application support in a managed environment, including:
Application configuration and set up
Application integration
Data conversion, migration, archiving and storage
Managing uptime and availability
Cristina Giannetti
mantenere gli affari / il business in moto / attivo
Explanation:
Solo una traccia..., buon lavoro...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mantenere gli affari / il business in moto / attivo
AeC2009
4Diamo ulteriore slancio/impulso alla vostra attività
Barbara Carrara
4far fare gli affari andar avanti
Ivan Petryshyn
3tenere su di giri
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantenere gli affari / il business in moto / attivo


Explanation:
Solo una traccia..., buon lavoro...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto: Opterei per "mantenere il tuo business attivo"
9 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "attivo" :-)
25 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tenere su di giri


Explanation:
la vostra attività/i vostri affari

come alternativa :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diamo ulteriore slancio/impulso alla vostra attività


Explanation:
Un po' meno letterale, ma sempre in linea:

Come ulteriore incentivo ai vostri affari, offriamo...

Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far fare gli affari andar avanti


Explanation:
the word 'humming' is not an official style lexeme, thus it can be rendered piu' semplice: far far gli affari andar avanti'

Example sentence(s):
  • nonostante di tutte le difficolta', si deve saper far fare gli affari andar avanti
Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian