KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

low

Italian translation: insufficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low
Italian translation:insufficiente
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

18:02 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: low
"Memory is low. In order to perform the operation, PowerPoint must discard the clipboard."
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
insufficiente
Explanation:
come da terminologia Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 18:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi la tua frase inizierà con "Memoria insufficiente".
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12insufficiente
Francesca Siotto
3bassa (nel contesto)
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bassa (nel contesto)


Explanation:
"la memoria è bassa". Technically the term is not really very accurate. It means there is insufficient memory remaining because most of it is already being used. It needs freeing up. Comunque si dice anche in italiano, nel parlato.




http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
insufficiente


Explanation:
come da terminologia Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-18 18:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi la tua frase inizierà con "Memoria insufficiente".

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Toscano
6 mins

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
8 mins

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
10 mins

agree  Iskander T
11 mins

agree  Carla Sordina
11 mins

agree  AeC2009
20 mins

agree  justdone: sìssì, eccome! - adesso svuota la clipbord, ona volta passava direttamente a "l'applicazione verrà TERMINATA!" :-)
26 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr

agree  Loredana Barozzino
2 hrs

agree  Sele
4 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
5 hrs

agree  molteni
9 hrs