ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

Linked websites

Italian translation: siti Web collegati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Linked websites
Italian translation:siti Web collegati
Entered by: n.dematteis

18:26 Nov 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Linked websites
Si parla della presenza di "linked websites" presenti su un altro sito...
n.dematteis
Germany
siti Web collegati
Explanation:
can you provide more context so that I can confirm that this is the right interpretation?
Literally, this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Cudemo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4siti Web collegati
Maria Teresa Cudemo
2siti web cui si rimanda tramite linkPaola Manfreda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linked websites
siti Web collegati


Explanation:
can you provide more context so that I can confirm that this is the right interpretation?
Literally, this is the meaning.

Maria Teresa Cudemo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaele Tutino
2 mins

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
6 mins

agree  Serena Tutino
1 hr

agree  SYLVY75: anche solo 'siti collegati' (mentre eviterei 'siti linkati' anche se a volte l'ho sentito... bleah!)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linked websites
siti web cui si rimanda tramite link


Explanation:
azzardo a dire

Paola Manfreda
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6