KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

hang-off

Italian translation: dipendere gerarchicamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hang off
Italian translation:dipendere gerarchicamente
Entered by: gmorandi

21:47 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: hang-off
The full phrase is:

A directory structure can be created to organize the files, but this will need to "hang off" the parent drive and directory.

Can you help with "hang off"? I can not find an adequate solution.

Thank you,
Gaia Morandi
gmorandi
Italy
dipendere gerarchicamente
Explanation:
Se si organizzano i file bisogna per definizione creare una struttura gerarchica (con delle sotto-directory) che parte a scalare dalla radice, cioè è ad essa appesa (hang off).


".....Directories - Every UNIX system has a “root” directory, the basic directory from which everything else hangs, it is identified as the backslash (/).Other directories and files can "hang off" the root directory, or, be inside it. ...."

Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie della spiegazione e della soluzione, it makes perfect sense!
A buon rendere,
Gaia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5dipendere gerarchicamenteGiacomo Camaiora
4Definire gerarchicamente
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dipendere gerarchicamente


Explanation:
Se si organizzano i file bisogna per definizione creare una struttura gerarchica (con delle sotto-directory) che parte a scalare dalla radice, cioè è ad essa appesa (hang off).


".....Directories - Every UNIX system has a “root” directory, the basic directory from which everything else hangs, it is identified as the backslash (/).Other directories and files can "hang off" the root directory, or, be inside it. ...."

Giacomo


Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie della spiegazione e della soluzione, it makes perfect sense!
A buon rendere,
Gaia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
9 hrs

agree  manducci
9 hrs

agree  Gian
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definire gerarchicamente


Explanation:
Alternativa alla soluzione precedente

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7