KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

token-stored user profiles

Italian translation: segno distintivo memorizzato del profilo utente


09:51 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: token-stored user profiles
Riporto due frasi che citano questo TOKEN. Siamo nel settore della sicurezza informatica.

Personal token and password protection access control with transparent data encryption for Pcs.

Main features: Advanced access control, remote users profile definition, token-stored user profiles, files and folders encryption.
sonia beraha
Italian translation:segno distintivo memorizzato del profilo utente
Explanation:
come un cookie

A cookie is a persistent token stored on a users computer. For the case of this site, a cookie is nothing more than a unique string of text and numbers used to identify you for placing orders, or for keeping you logged-in to a particular area of this site.

Example:
If you have a profile with KaraokeMonthly.com, your profile contains a ProfileID. When you login, your ProfileID is stored in a cookie on your computer to let our system know you have already logged-in.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie: ho scritto TOKEN e ho riportato tra parentesi "segno distintivo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profili utente memorizzati nel token
Chiara Santoriello
4profili utente memorizzati nel gettonelivior
4segno distintivo memorizzato del profilo utente
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profili utente memorizzati nel token


Explanation:
Token si lascia in inglese
buon lavoro
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano
10 mins

agree  verbis
22 mins

agree  manildo
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segno distintivo memorizzato del profilo utente


Explanation:
come un cookie

A cookie is a persistent token stored on a users computer. For the case of this site, a cookie is nothing more than a unique string of text and numbers used to identify you for placing orders, or for keeping you logged-in to a particular area of this site.

Example:
If you have a profile with KaraokeMonthly.com, your profile contains a ProfileID. When you login, your ProfileID is stored in a cookie on your computer to let our system know you have already logged-in.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie: ho scritto TOKEN e ho riportato tra parentesi "segno distintivo...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profili utente memorizzati nel gettone


Explanation:
Cisci Systems ( e varie università) lo traducono... vedi link


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/global/IT/solutions/smb/glossario/gloss...
livior
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4