KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

frase e traduzione

Italian translation: another option


12:56 Apr 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / it
English term or phrase: frase e traduzione
Today's utility computing dialogue is in direct response to this fall in costs. Falling costs of technologies have resulted in heterogeneity amongst a variety of hardware and software vendors. XXXX Years of being taught to be "best of breed" technology consumers have today's enterprises being composed of multiple hardware vendors connected in complex, heterogeneous network environments. XXXX We have also seen some complex networks eclipse their returns with their administrative costs.

Secondo voi è questo il senso della frase tra XXX non sono sicura. Per anni ai consumatori di strumenti tecnologici è stato insegnato come diventare i migliori: oggi le loro aziende sono composte di fornitori di hardware multipli collegati in ambienti di rete eterogenei.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:another option
Explanation:
Concordo con la Paola che manca una virgola e c'è un dangling modifier, ma non sono 100% d'accordo con la sua paraphrasing. I think the author is trying to say the following:

After years of tech consumers rewarding (i.e. buying) the best product in a given tech category, technology consumers find today's companies comprising many hardware vendors connected via a complex, heterogeneous network.

I.e., it's tech consumers' fault that today's companies are connected via this complex network, because they've been buying the best product in a given category for years.

Never mind the fuzzy logic; we just translate.

"Best of breed" is a cinofilo word used to describe the best dog in a category (i.e. collies, wiener dogs, german shephards, etc.). Se vuoi, puoi usare "Migliore di Razza" che è l'espressione analoga.

Migliore di Razza (BOB)
... Migliore di Razza (BOB). BOB "Best of Breed"

HTH
Katy
Selected response from:

Katherine Zei
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5another option
Katherine Zei
3 +1manca una virgola; dangling modifier, ma ci provo
CLS Lexi-tech
4v.s.bistefano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Hai quasi centrato il bersaglio, amnca solo una sfumatura : l'originale inglese usa "best-of-the-breed" in senso quasi ironico, come il nostro "primo della classe", per dire che la spinta esercitata sui consumatori di tecnologie ad acquistare sempre i prodotti più potenti e recenti (sottinteso : senza badare a considerazioni per es. di uniformità / compatibilità / etc.) ha fatto sì che quando vi è bisogno di mettere in rete computer, pacchetti software, dati etc. sorgono problemi vari che creano la necessità di operare con ambienti di rete assai più complessi (e quindi più costosi, specialmente in termini di gestione) di quanto non sarebbero altrimenti o potrebbero essere.

Il senso è questo, a te il lavoro "sporco" ... ciao !

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manca una virgola; dangling modifier, ma ci provo


Explanation:
Years of being taught to be "best of breed" technology consumers have today's enterprises being composed of multiple hardware vendors connected in complex, heterogeneous network environments.
Parafrasi:
Technology consumers have forced today's enterprises to be composed of multiple hardware vendors...., after years of being taught to be best of breed. Questa frase dipendente, tuttavia, si riferisce alle enterprises e non ai consumatori: si tratta, a mio avviso, di un dangling modifier, cioe' e' stata appiccicata al complemento oggetto della frase e non al soggetto.

Vedi tu se ti aiuta nel tuo contesto.

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: non sono molto d'accordo, ma l'ipotesi non è poi così peregrina ... credo che il resto del contesto possa chiarirlo
3 mins
  -> Ciao, Bistefano e grazie. La tua ipotesi va bene, ma best of breed applicato ai consumatori mi lascia perplessa. Ciao

agree  byteman
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another option


Explanation:
Concordo con la Paola che manca una virgola e c'è un dangling modifier, ma non sono 100% d'accordo con la sua paraphrasing. I think the author is trying to say the following:

After years of tech consumers rewarding (i.e. buying) the best product in a given tech category, technology consumers find today's companies comprising many hardware vendors connected via a complex, heterogeneous network.

I.e., it's tech consumers' fault that today's companies are connected via this complex network, because they've been buying the best product in a given category for years.

Never mind the fuzzy logic; we just translate.

"Best of breed" is a cinofilo word used to describe the best dog in a category (i.e. collies, wiener dogs, german shephards, etc.). Se vuoi, puoi usare "Migliore di Razza" che è l'espressione analoga.

Migliore di Razza (BOB)
... Migliore di Razza (BOB). BOB "Best of Breed"

HTH
Katy


    Reference: http://www.amareilboxer.com/2manag/index.php?section=1030
Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4