KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

carry-over

Italian translation: riporto


21:20 Jul 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / Imaging
English term or phrase: carry-over
Other advanced features include auto page rotation, thumbnail display, blank page separation, minimum page size discard (blank page deletion), automatic index increment, and index character carry-over.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:riporto
Explanation:
if it refers to amounts
Selected response from:

menar5
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.
byteman
4riportomenar5


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riporto


Explanation:
if it refers to amounts

menar5
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
E' solo un'idea, dal momento che non conosco esattamente il contenuto del lavoro.
Che si possa trattare di una caratteristica che eviti "il trascinamento" o meglio "l'andata a capo" di parte dei caratteri delle righe che costituiscono l'indice. In sostanza le righe dell'indice vengono, in qualche modo, obbligate a rimanere intere.

byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80