KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

nonblocking switch

Italian translation: switch non bloccante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: nonblocking switch
Italian translation:switch non bloccante
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

14:42 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Networking
English term or phrase: nonblocking switch
Excerpt:
"XXX loaned us a Gigabit ***nonblocking switch*** to replace some of our 100Mbit switches.
Francesco Barbuto
rete di connessione non bloccante
Explanation:
nonblocking switching network : a switching network in which a given outlet can always be reached from any given inlet under all traffic conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 14:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, forse non ho abbastanza cognizione di causa.. però con google se cerchi \"nonblocking switch\" il primo sito http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-024/_3582.htm

da questa definizione. Pensavo fossero equivalenti. Chiedo venia.

nonblocking switch: A switch that has enough paths across it that an originated call can always reach an available line without encountering a busy condition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 14:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, forse non ho abbastanza cognizione di causa.. però con google se cerchi \"nonblocking switch\" il primo sito http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-024/_3582.htm

da questa definizione. Pensavo fossero equivalenti. Chiedo venia.

nonblocking switch: A switch that has enough paths across it that an originated call can always reach an available line without encountering a busy condition

Selected response from:

bpedemonte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Switch (ad architettura) nonblocking
Elisabetta Manuele
3rete di connessione non bloccantebpedemonte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rete di connessione non bloccante


Explanation:
nonblocking switching network : a switching network in which a given outlet can always be reached from any given inlet under all traffic conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-10 14:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, forse non ho abbastanza cognizione di causa.. però con google se cerchi \"nonblocking switch\" il primo sito http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-024/_3582.htm

da questa definizione. Pensavo fossero equivalenti. Chiedo venia.

nonblocking switch: A switch that has enough paths across it that an originated call can always reach an available line without encountering a busy condition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 14:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, forse non ho abbastanza cognizione di causa.. però con google se cerchi \"nonblocking switch\" il primo sito http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-024/_3582.htm

da questa definizione. Pensavo fossero equivalenti. Chiedo venia.

nonblocking switch: A switch that has enough paths across it that an originated call can always reach an available line without encountering a busy condition




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
bpedemonte
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Switch (ad architettura) nonblocking


Explanation:
"Architettura nonblocking: ClearChannel supporta un collegamento a wire speed su ogni porta offrendo fino a un massimo di 370 Mbps di ampiezza di banda di inoltro e 550.000 pps aggregati di velocità di trasmissione dati."

HTH,

Elisabetta


    Reference: http://www.nessos.it/cabling/1900SWI.htm
    Reference: http://www.spena.com/newsread.php?newsid=106
Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26