KudoZ home » English to Italian » IT (Information Technology)

underlying formula

Italian translation: formula sottostante/nascota


12:06 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Help files
English term or phrase: underlying formula
The formula bar displays the contents of the currently selected cell, including any underlying formulas.

Si parla di fogli di calcolo. Significa "formule nascoste"? Grazie!
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:formula sottostante/nascota
Explanation:
Direi che va bene quello che avevi scelto.


By default, Excel displays the results of formulas--not the formulas themselves--in cells. To see the actual underlying formulas in the worksheet:

1. Choose Options from the Tools menu.

2. Display the View tab.

3. Select the Formulas option in the Window Options section, and click OK.

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma, Antonella. Ho scelto sottostante :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formula sottostante/nascotaAntonella Andreella
3formule sottese
Cristina Mazzucchelli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formule sottese


Explanation:
solo un suggerimento...ricordo che alla scuola interpreti ci facevano usare questo aggettivo per underlying...che può significare sia che stanno alla base sia che sono nascoste!

Hope it helps

C.

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formula sottostante/nascota


Explanation:
Direi che va bene quello che avevi scelto.


By default, Excel displays the results of formulas--not the formulas themselves--in cells. To see the actual underlying formulas in the worksheet:

1. Choose Options from the Tools menu.

2. Display the View tab.

3. Select the Formulas option in the Window Options section, and click OK.

HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.uwplatt.edu/csse/Courses/CS183/Glossary.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie per la conferma, Antonella. Ho scelto sottostante :)