KudoZ home » English to Italian » Journalism

make out of (urgente)

Italian translation: ha fatto di ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make out of (urgente)
Italian translation:ha fatto di ...
Entered by: Paola Gallarato

21:22 Jul 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: make out of (urgente)
She has made a career out of traditionally housewifely pursuits
xxxMozart
vedi
Explanation:
Ha fatto delle attivita' casalinghe tradizionali una carriera.
Selected response from:

Paola Gallarato
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vediPaola Gallarato
3 -1v.s.
Maja Farina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
v.s.


Explanation:
She has made a career out of traditionally housewifely pursuits
Ha fatto una carriera al di fuori dal perseguimento tradizionalmente casalingo...dalla norma casalinga...
questo mi sembra il senso

Maja Farina
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paola Dentifrigi: Non capisco cosa siano un perseguimento tradizionalmente casalingo e la norma casalinga.
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vedi


Explanation:
Ha fatto delle attivita' casalinghe tradizionali una carriera.

Paola Gallarato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna: perfetto!
16 mins
  -> Grazie mille :))

agree  Linda 969
29 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Andrea Re: Si, proprio non mi viene niente di meglio.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sonja Zibin
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vittorio Veneziani
9 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
9 hrs

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
9 hrs